New College of Florida Brilliantly Unique; Uniquely Brilliant

New College Class of 1975 Commencement program

MISSING IMAGE

Material Information

Title:
New College Class of 1975 Commencement program
Alternate Title:
New College Commencement IX 1975
Physical Description:
Book
Creator:
New College of Florida
Publisher:
New College of Florida
Place of Publication:
Sarasota, Fla.
Creation Date:
1975

Subjects

Subjects / Keywords:
History -- New College (Sarasota, Fla.)
Graduation (School)
Genre:
government publication (state, provincial, terriorial, dependent)   ( marcgt )
College publications
Commencement program
Spatial Coverage:
United States -- Florida -- Sarasota

Notes

General Note:
Six page program detailing the order of events for commencement at the New College of the University of South Florida, including location and dates of events, speakers' names and subjects.
Source of Description:
This bibliographic record is available under the Creative Commons CC0 public domain dedication. The New College of Florida Libraries, as creator of this bibliographic record, has waived all rights to it worldwide under copyright law, including all related and neighboring rights, to the extent allowed by law.

Record Information

Source Institution:
New College of Florida
Holding Location:
New College of Florida
Rights Management:
Before photographing or publishing quotations or excerpts from any materials, permission must be obtained from the New College Archives, and the holder of the copyright, if not New College of Florida.
System ID:
NCF0000977:00001


This item is only available as the following downloads:


Full Text

PAGE 1

Commencement IX NEW COLLEGE SATURDAY, JUNE FOURTEENTH, NINETEEN HUNDRED AND SEVENTY -FIVE HAMIL TON CENTER, NEW COLLEGE SARASOTA, FLORIDA

PAGE 2

CANDIDATES FOR THE DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF ARTS KURT FREDERICK AMSLER, Biology Wheaton, Maryland KAREN JANE ASHBAUGH, Psychology Eighty Four, Pennsylvania ALLISON LYNN ATKINSON, Spanish Laguna Beach, California JEFF BACHRACH, English Literature Anchorage, Alaska DONNA ELISABETH BAKER, Political Science Southampton, New York SUSAN DeLONG BALL, American Studies Fairfield, Connecticut JOLIE MARIA BARBIERE, Literature Miami Beach, Florida WENDIE ELLEN BARON, Psychology/Education Millburn, New Jersey NANCY MITCHELL BATES, Primitive Religions Ireland CLAIRE MARIE BATUTIS, Russian/French Phoenixville, Pennsylvania PAUL WALLACE BECKER, Anthropology/Environmental Studies -Wilderness Education St. Paul, Minnesota SUSAN JENNIFER BENNETT, Philosophy Great Falls, Virginia MELISSA HOPE BIRCH, Latin American Studies/ Anthropology McMinnville, Oregon JOSEPH WASHINGTON BLAGDEN, JR., Environmental Studies: The American Conservation Ethic and Literature Riverside, Connecticut CRAIG JOSEPH BLAKELEY, Public Policy Fort Collins, Colorado JOANNE BARBARA BLOOM, Religious Studies New York, New York JANE STEPHENS BLUTHE, Anthropology/Chinese Studies Galena, Illinois JOYCE ELIZABETH BOEHMER, Molecular Biology St. Louis, Missouri LESLIE M. BOXER, Sociology Charlotte, North Carolina CANDY KAY BOYD, Anthropology/Psychology Floristell, Missouri JOSHUA SCOTT BREAKSTONE, Music Linden, New Jersey LAURA BREEZE, Social Sciences Wayne, New Jersey JUNE K. BRONFENBRENNER, Chemistry Durham, North Carolina DEBORAH ELIZABETH BROWN, Experimental Psychology Cocoa, Florida ROBERT GUILFORD BRUNGER, General Studies Fowlerville, Michigan MARK RAY BUNTAINE, Eastern-Western Cultural Studies Kirkwood, Missouri SHEELAGH KATHY BURNS, Psychology/Anthropology Nokomis, Florida JAMES MICHAEL CAHALAN, Irish Studies Cincinnati, Ohio ANITA CAMPITELLI, German Language/Modern European History Philadelphia, Pennsylvania WINSLOW J. CHADWICK, JR., Economics New Orleans, Louisiana ANTOINE CHAIBANE, International Relations Lebanon DANIEL FREDERICK CHAMBLISS, Sociology Lookout Mountain, Tennessee JEFFREY PAUL CHANTON, Natural Sciences Baton Rouge, Louisiana BRUCE MICHAEL CLEARY, Literature Deerfield, Illinois KEVIN ROBERT COFFEY, Physics Miami, Florida RAND! PAYNE COFFEY, General Studies Springfield, Illinois PHILIP J. COHEN, Social Sciences Springfield, New Jersey MARY EILEEN CONNORS, Psychology Springfield, Massachusetts HEIDE COPPOTELLI, Psychology Holmes Beach, Florida ELLIOT HILLARY COUSINS, Molecular Biology New Haven, Connecticut ARA PAUL DARAKJIAN, Classical Studies Paramus, New Jersey MILEVA DAUGHERTY, Experimental/Humanistic Psychology Miami, Florida PATRICK LAWRENCE DESMOND, JR., Fine Arts Middletown, Pennsylvania AMY SUSANNE DIAMOND, General Studies Bronxville, New York DAVE DISEND, Humanities Lakewood, New Jersey LESLIE KATHLEEN DOUGALL, Anthropology Washington, D.C. MICHELE DENISE DUDLEY, Political Science Washington, D.C. CHARLES E. DUPREE, JR., Humanities and Mathematics Ashland, Kentucky RICHARD STANLEY EISSENSTAT, Political Science Rochester, New York MADS E.MANUELSEN, Biology Mexico DEBORAH ANNE ENGLAND, American Public Policy Los Alamos, New Mexico MARK PETER F AMIGLIO, Social and Biological Sciences Broomall, Pennsylvania KAREN SUE FARNSWORTH, General Studies Boise, Idaho LORI ANN FELDMAN, Humanities Richmond, Virginia ROBERT STEPHEN FISH, Experimental Psychology Yonkers, New York RUTH ELLEN FOLIT, Biology/Environmental Studies West Hempstead, New York

PAGE 3

Prograrn PRELUDE The Brass Quintet of the ew College Summer Music Festival Ben Aldridge, trumpet Scott Johnston, trumpet Connie Klausmeier, French horn Wayne Starns, trombone Fritz Kaenzig. tuba PROCESSIONAL I VOCATION James G. Moseley, Jr., Ph.D. REMARKS Arland F. Christ-janer, J.D. President ADDRESS "THE ART OF THE POSSIBLE" Nell P Eurich, Ph.D. Vice President for Academic Affairs Manhattanville College CO FERRI G OF DEGREES Dr. Christ-janer RECESS10 AL After the ceremony, refreshments will be served in Hamilton Center

PAGE 4

LAWRENCE HERBERT FORMAN, Humanities Miami, Florida DAVID REISHER FOSTER, Philosophy Canada THOMAS PAUL FRUECHTENICHT, Social Sciences Fort Wayne, Indiana EDWARD KEMEYS GOETHE, Social Sciences Titusville, Florida DAVID LAWRENCE GOLDMAN, Experimental Psychology University City, Missouri REBECCA JAYNE GOLDTHWAITE, English Literature New Milford, Connecticut STEVEN MARC GORELICK, Environmental Sciences Sarasota, Florida MITCHELL McLEAN GRANDI, Biology and Chemistry San Rafael, California ELLEN GRACE GRINDE, Literature Darmstadt, Germany )AMES WESLEY GUTNER, Anthropology White Plains, New York JOSEPH W. HAAF, European Cultural Studies Stratford, New Jersey NANCY CLAIRE HABER, Psychology Tenafly, New Jersey MICHAEL MYLES HALPERN Berkeley, California TERESA ) ANE HARSHMAN, Fine Arts Dayton, Ohio BRAM SCOTT HAVER, Psychology Rye, New York JANET CAROL HECK, Spanish/Latin American Studies Orchard Park, New York CHARLES HENRIQUEZ, Humanities Hollywood, Florida PAUL HEMMERT HEPWORTH, Molecular Biology Ankara, Turkey DOROTHY HEYL, Literatu.re Nyack, New York JANET L YN "B" HIBBS, Psychology Richardson, Texas LEON HICKS, Public Policy Augusta, Georgia MARY CLAIRE HILL, Molecular Biology Southport, Connecticut GLENDA SUE HILLENBRAND, Anthropology Louisville, Kentucky RICHARD ALLEN HOBAN, General Studies Rhinelander, Wisconsin ILENE HOCHSTEIN, Economics/Development Studies Jericho, New York JOHN R. HOOPER, History Sarasota, Florida DALE JAY HOPKINS, Mathematics Fort Worth, Texas ALICE HOWARD, Psychology Stamford, Connecticut ARTHUR JACOBSON, General Studies Htghland Park, Il inois PAUL STODDARD JAMIESON, Humanities Toledo, Ohio WILLIAM SLOANE )ELIN, Political Leaders and Leadership South Orange, New Jersey CHRISTOPHER DUNCAN JENNINGS Economic Planning and Development The Inner City, Phoenix, Arizona SUSAN CHRISTINE JOCHEM, Fine Arts Trenton, New Jersey JULIE ELIZABETH JOHNSON, Psychology Winter Haven, Florida NORA SASTRE JONES, Social Sciences Sarasota, Florida ANN MOSS JOYNER, Humanities Myrtle Beach, South Carolina RICHARD ANDREW KAHN, Chemistry and Biology Glenview, Illinois STEVEN LEW KAPLAN, Economics Silver Spring, Maryland KEITH IAN KENNEDY, Environmental Studies Cheshire, Connecticut RUBEN JORGE KLEIMAN, General Studies Philadelphia, Pennsylvania MONICA KLEIN, German Studies/Psychology Fairfield, Connecticut CATHY ANN KRALL, Philosophy Perry, Georgia SUSAN W. KRAMER, Economics Perth Amboy, New Jersey PAUL SCOTT KUBILIS, Biology Oak Lawn, Illinois PHILIP STEVEN LANSKY, Psychology/Biology Mattapoisett, Massachusetts JACK ROBERT LEGGETT, JR., Psychology Buchanan, Michigan STUART DEAN LEVITAN, American Studies Washington, D.C. J. D. LOCK, Religion/Literature Clayton, Missouri KIM JAY LOGAN, Sociology Sarasota, Florida WILLIAM ALLEN LUKER, JR., Political Philosophy Denton, Texas MICHAEL SCOTT MAHER, Molecular Biology Medford, New Jersey JOHN A. MASSA, Humanities Cranford, New Jersey SCOTT HERBERT MATTHEWS, History Cincinnati, Ohio ANDREW McDANIEL, Mathematics Cincinnati, Ohio ROBIN ALAN McENTIRE, Humanities Marshalltown, Iowa LAUREN MARIAN McGEEHAN, Art History Brick Town, New Jersey THOMAS C. McGUIGAN, Mathematics Holmdel, New Jersey SHERR! LEE MciNDOE, General Studies Biloxi, Mississippi JOHN PATRICK McLEAN, Experimental Psychology Springfield, Ohio SAMUEL BURR McMILLAN, English Literature Wheaton, Maryland CHARLOTTE GRAHAM MERIWETHER, German Cultural Studies Monroe, Louisiana JACQUES NOAH MESHELL, Environmental Studtes Little Neck, New York LESLIE ANN MILLER, Urban Studies Winnetka, Illinois THOMAS BERNARD MIRANDA, Economics Fairfield, Connecticut POLLY MORRIS, History New York, New York

PAGE 5

JOHN CHARLES MUELLER, Political Science /Psychology Aurora, Ohio **FERN TOBY NEWMAN Medford, New Jersey LEONARD J NUTTALL, Humanities Manchester, Massachusetts DAVID WAYNE PARSONS, Politics/Psychology Charleston, West Virginia ROBERT V. PHILLIPS, Experimental Psychology El Dorado, Arkansas GLENN B. PRICE, Environmental Studies Princeton, New Jersey JEFFREY JEROME PRIOR, Chemistry and Biology Fairway, Kansas SHANNA ESTHER RATNER, Value Systems Bethesda, Maryland CANDICE AL YCIA REFFE, Social Sciences Culver City, California RICHARDT. REIBMAN, Literature Wilmett, Illinois NANCY JANE REICHMAN, Anthropology I African Studies Map ewood, New Jersey KAREN LOU REMBOLD, Developmental Psychology Louisville, Kentucky MARC S. RUDOW, Sociology (Criminology) Asheville, North Carolina SCOTT DAVID SACHNOFF, Political Theory/American Politics Evanston, Illinois ANDREW lAY SACKS, General Studies Brookfield, Connecticut ERIC CHARLES SAMUELS, Religion/Music Allentown, Pennsylvania ANN ELIZABETH SAMUELSON, Anthropology/Art Schenectady, New York JAY ALAN SAXBY, Comparative Literature Sarasota, Florida GINA CANDIA SCHATTEMAN, Natural Sciences Moline, Illinois ADAM GABRIEL SCHLOSS, American Studies -Literature/History Rowayton, Connecticut NANCY E. SCHULZE, Experimental Psychology Ridgewood, New Jersey MARTIN A. SCHWARTZ, Chemistry Levittown, Pennsylvania RUSSELL BERT SELMAN, Political Science Oceanside, Long Island, New York BARBARA ANN SHAMBERG, Psychology Longport, New Jersey JAY EDWARD SHENK, Economics Middleburg, Pennsylvania JAMES RICHARD SICK, Music Cohocton, New York NEIL GAVIN SIPE, Urban-Environmental Studies Somerset, Pennsylvania DAVID HALL SMITH, Environmental Biology -Marine Sciences Miami, Florida JAMES ALASTAIR SMITH, Physics Bremerton, Washington KATHLEEN MARTHA SMITH, American Studies Old San Juan, Puerto Rico WENDY ANNE SMITH, Biology Rockville, Maryland MADELINE SNOW, Biology/Environmental Studies Boston, Massachusetts WILLIAM DAVID SPRAYBERRY, Political Science Chattanooga, Tennessee JOSHUA STAN DIG, Psychology Teaneck, New Jersey **THOMAS ZIEGLER STEIN St. Thomas, Virgin Islands HOWARD JAY STEINBERG, International Relations Philadelphia, Pennsylvania CAROL ANN STILLMAN Literature Fort Smith, Arkansas ROBERT ERNEST STILLMAN, Literature Stamford, Connecticut HELENE SUE STILLSON, Sociology Elmont, New York DOUGLAS GREG STINSON, Physics Milford, New Hampshire JILL DIANE STONER, Humanities New London, Connecticut MARY-LEE SULLIVAN, Spanish Language and Literature New Bedford, Massachusetts MARILYN MAY TAPSCOTT, Psychology Geneva, Ohio LYNNE M. T ARAKAN, Fine Arts East Norwich, New York DAVID WILLIAM TAYLOR, Economics Glens Falls, New York BRUCE JOSEPH THIEL, Political Entailments of Literature Mountainside, New Jersey PRUDENCE D. TUTTLE, Art History Middlebury, Connecticut ROBERT PHILIP TWOGOOD, History Chelmsford, Massachusetts CHRISTIAN VOLZ, Philosophy Arlington, Virginia RICHARD MacLEOD VOSBURGH, Psychology Sebring, Florida SHARI JOHANNA WALD, Natural Sciences New York, New York TERESA SUE WEBER, Economics Bowie, Maryland JILL ALIA WEINBERG, Fine Arts Stamford, Connecticut PAUL LAWRENCE WEXLER, American Studies New York New York KEITH DeARMOND WILLIAMS, Biology Warren, Ohio FRANK LANE WILLIAMSON, Humanities Charlotte, North Carolina AMY CATHERINE WILLIS, Psychology Swarthmore, Pennsylvania WILLIAM DALE WITHERSPOON, Religion Panama City, Florida MARILYN YOUNG, Art History Ardsley, New York KEN ZAFREN, Mathematics Boulder, Colorado SAMMY J. ZAMARRIPA, Social Sciences Venice, Florida ANDREA LOUISE ZUCKER, Psychology/Art Highland Park, Illinois CHERYL ANN ZUCKERMAN, General Studies Surfside, Florida Degree will be awarded provided all graduatioi l requirements are fulfilled by June 30, 1975. ** Posthumous


Facebook Twitter YouTube Regulations - Careers - Contact UsA-Z Index - Google+

New College of Florida  •  5800 Bay Shore Road  •  Sarasota, FL 34243  •  (941) 487-5000